LOANPAD PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This is our privacy policy. It tells you how we collect and process data received from you on our site and via electronic communications. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to support@loanpad.com.

What we do

Here are the details that the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) says we have to give you as a 'data controller':

What we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  1. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our credit card payment processing, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our site. Please look at our Cookies Policy - www.loanpad.com/cookies-policy - for more information.

How we use what we collect

We use information about you to:

We will only contact you electronically about updates and changes in relation to your account and loans, unless you agree to be contacted for other marketing purposes by ticking the relevant boxes that you will find during the sign-up process.

If you don't want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes that you may find during the sign up process or use the ‘unsubscribe’ feature in our electronic communications to opt out if you have already opted in.

Please note: We don't identify individuals to our advertisers, but we do give them aggregate information to help them reach their target audience, and we may use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience.

In addition, if you don’t want us to use your personal data for any of the other reasons set out in this section 5, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at support@loanpad.com and, where there are no statutory, contractual or other requirements to keep your data, we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge that in order to prevent fraud or other financial crime, record keeping requirements require us to keep your information for up to six years

Where we store your data

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don't share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it, and/or for as long as there are statutory or contractual requirements to keep it.

Once our relationship with you has ended we will retain information that allows us to:

If we do retain your information for lawful reasons we will continue to ensure that your privacy is protected. In any event, we will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your personal data. Your personal data will be deleted if we no longer need it.

Disclosing your information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data.

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law.

Your rights

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at support@loanpad.com.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

You also have rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling as set out in section 11 below.

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@loanpad.com.

Links to other sites

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also notify you via email or the Loanpad Platform.

Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

In the event that we use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you, you have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from us.

The right described above does not apply in the following circumstances:

  1. the decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the you and us;
  2. the decision is authorised by law; or;
  3. you have given you explicit consent.

Where we use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:

  1. Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
  2. Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
  3. Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
  4. All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.

Complaints

If you want to make a complaint about Loanpad or how we have handled your personal data, you can email us at support@loanpad.com with brief details of your complaint and your Loanpad account number. For full details of our complaints procedure, please visit www.loanpad.com/complaints-policy.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may also be able to refer the complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), details of which can be found at www.ico.org.uk. You can also do this without first complaining to us.

Any complaint or dispute shall not affect the parties’ ongoing obligations under this Privacy Policy.